Is Cholula Hot Sauce - Chili Garlic - 5 Fl Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderate, savory heat with tangy undertones; smooth, slightly thick, pourable texture with small visible flecks. Commonly used to add spice to eggs, tacos, soups, sandwiches and pizza. Reviewers praise consistent flavor, easy-pour bottle and versatility, while noting limited size and steady but not overpowering heat suitable for everyday table use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Salt, Dried Peppers (Arbol And Piquin), Vinegar, Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Water, Dried Garlic

Check Cholula Hot Sauce - Chili Garlic - 5 Fl Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cholula Hot Sauce - Chili Garlic - 5 Fl Oz. is available at 21 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingSandwich