Is Cholula Hot Sauce - Chili Garlic - 5 Fl Oz. Vegan?

Description
Moderate, savory heat with tangy undertones; smooth, slightly thick, pourable texture with small visible flecks. Commonly used to add spice to eggs, tacos, soups, sandwiches and pizza. Reviewers praise consistent flavor, easy-pour bottle and versatility, while noting limited size and steady but not overpowering heat suitable for everyday table use.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Moderate, savory heat with tangy undertones; smooth, slightly thick, pourable texture with small visible flecks. Commonly used to add spice to eggs, tacos, soups, sandwiches and pizza. Reviewers praise consistent flavor, easy-pour bottle and versatility, while noting limited size and steady but not overpowering heat suitable for everyday table use.
Ingredients
Water, Salt, Dried Peppers (Arbol And Piquin), Vinegar, Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Water, Dried Garlic
Check Cholula Hot Sauce - Chili Garlic - 5 Fl Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cholula Hot Sauce - Chili Garlic - 5 Fl Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cholula Hot Sauce - Chili Garlic - 5 Fl Oz. is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


