Is Cholula Hot Sauce - Chili Lime - 5 Fl Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • garlic & xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

garlic & xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Cholula Hot Sauce Chili Lime 5 fl oz is regarded as a great everyday hot sauce according to people's opinions. This product combines the tangy flavor of lime with a kick of chili, delivering a unique taste experience. The bottle contains 5 fl oz of hot sauce, providing a decent quantity for regular use. This flavorful hot sauce can be a versatile addition to various dishes, adding a zesty and spicy twist. With its popularity as an everyday hot sauce, Cholula Hot Sauce Chili Lime 5 fl oz is worth considering for those who enjoy a bit of heat and tang in their meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar (White & Apple), Peppers (Guajillo, Paprika, Arbol & Piquin), Salt, Sugar, Dried Tomato, Natural Flavor, Hydrolized Vegetable Protein, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Spices, Garlic & Xanthan Gum

Check Cholula Hot Sauce - Chili Lime - 5 Fl Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cholula Hot Sauce - Chili Lime - 5 Fl Oz. is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingCooking
Vegan? Cholula Hot Sauce - Chili Lime - 5 Fl Oz. | Spoonful