Is Cholula Sweet Habnero Hot Sauce - 5 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural pineapple flavor

natural pineapple flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, fruity habanero heat with moderate spiciness and a smooth, slightly viscous pourable texture. Commonly used as a finishing drizzle on tacos, eggs, pizza, sandwiches, and in marinades or dips. Customer reviews note a balanced sweet-heat profile, versatile everyday use, and consistent flavor without overwhelming heat, popular for breakfast dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Habanero Pepper, Salt, Natural Dehydrated Pineapple Juice, Carrot Powder, Sugar, Acetic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Spices, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Pineapple Flavor.

Check Cholula Sweet Habnero Hot Sauce - 5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cholula Sweet Habnero Hot Sauce - 5 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoSafewayVonsWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySweetFruity
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishing
Pescatarian? Cholula Sweet Habnero Hot Sauce - 5 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful