Is Cholula Sweet Habnero Hot Sauce - 5 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Sweet, fruity habanero heat with moderate spiciness and a smooth, slightly viscous pourable texture. Commonly used as a finishing drizzle on tacos, eggs, pizza, sandwiches, and in marinades or dips. Customer reviews note a balanced sweet-heat profile, versatile everyday use, and consistent flavor without overwhelming heat, popular for breakfast dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural pineapple flavor
- xanthan gum
natural pineapple flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, fruity habanero heat with moderate spiciness and a smooth, slightly viscous pourable texture. Commonly used as a finishing drizzle on tacos, eggs, pizza, sandwiches, and in marinades or dips. Customer reviews note a balanced sweet-heat profile, versatile everyday use, and consistent flavor without overwhelming heat, popular for breakfast dishes.
Ingredients
Water, Habanero Pepper, Salt, Natural Dehydrated Pineapple Juice, Carrot Powder, Sugar, Acetic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Spices, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Pineapple Flavor.
Check Cholula Sweet Habnero Hot Sauce - 5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cholula Sweet Habnero Hot Sauce - 5 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cholula Sweet Habnero Hot Sauce - 5 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


