Is Chompie's® Marble Rye Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • rye flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • rye meal
  • roasted malted barley flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

rye flour

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Rye Flour, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Caraway Seeds, Dill Seed, Rye Meal, Dextrose, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Spices, Sugar, Soy Oil, Wheat Gluten, Monoglycerides, Guar Gum, Corn Syrup Solids, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil, Molasses, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar, Cultured Wheat Flour, Roasted Malted Barley Flour

Check Chompie's® Marble Rye Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chompie's® Marble Rye Bread is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNuttyMild
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking