Is Chomps Beef Stick Jalapeno Medium - 1.15 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • stuffed in a beef collagen casing
  • grass fed & finished beef
  • encapsulated lactic acid

stuffed in a beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass Fed & Finished Beef, Water, Sea Salt, Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Jalapeno Peppers, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Black Pepper, Red Pepper, Garlic Powder, Coriander, Stuffed in a Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Chomps Beef Stick Jalapeno Medium - 1.15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chomps Beef Stick Jalapeno Medium - 1.15 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go