Is Chomps Chomplings Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • stuffed in a beef collagen casing
  • finished beef
  • encapsulated lactic acid
  • encapsulated lactic acid, sea salt, cultured celery powder

stuffed in a beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed And Finished Beef, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Powder (celery Powder, Sea Salt), Cherry Powder, Garlic Powder, Stuffed In A Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Chomps Chomplings against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go