Is Chomps Original Beef Sticks Mild Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, savory sticks with a firm, slightly chewy texture commonly eaten as a portable snack. Reviewers note convenient, individually wrapped portions, consistent mild flavor, and satisfying chew; common uses include hiking, travel, lunchboxes, and office breaks, with comments on firmness variability, packaging durability, and price across multiple retail review sites.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- stuffed in a beef collagen casing
- finished beef
stuffed in a beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, savory sticks with a firm, slightly chewy texture commonly eaten as a portable snack. Reviewers note convenient, individually wrapped portions, consistent mild flavor, and satisfying chew; common uses include hiking, travel, lunchboxes, and office breaks, with comments on firmness variability, packaging durability, and price across multiple retail review sites.
Ingredients
Grass-fed and finished beef, water, less than 2% of: encapsulated lactic acid, sea salt, cultured celery powder (celery powder, sea salt), cherry powder, black pepper, red pepper, garlic powder, coriander, stuffed in a beef collagen casing.
Check Chomps Original Beef Sticks Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chomps Original Beef Sticks Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


