Is Chongga Olive Oiled Seaweed 8+2 Packs 40g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- e621 monosodium l-glutamate
e621 monosodium l-glutamate
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seaweed, Olive Oil, Seasoning Salt ((Salt, E621 Monosodium L-glutamate))
Check Chongga Olive Oiled Seaweed 8+2 Packs 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chongga Olive Oiled Seaweed 8+2 Packs 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chongga Olive Oiled Seaweed 8+2 Packs 40g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Sheet, Dried


