Is Chongga Olive Oiled Seaweed 8+2 Packs 40g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e621 monosodium l-glutamate
e621 monosodium l-glutamate
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seaweed, Olive Oil, Seasoning Salt ((Salt, E621 Monosodium L-glutamate))
Check Chongga Olive Oiled Seaweed 8+2 Packs 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chongga Olive Oiled Seaweed 8+2 Packs 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chongga Olive Oiled Seaweed 8+2 Packs 40g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Sheet, Dried


