Is Choonies Jelly Filled Whales Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

glucose syrup, sugar, 16% apple juice from concentrate, gelatine, acids: citric acid; invert sugar syrup, gelling agent: pectins; flavourings, acidity regulator: sodium citrates; glazing agent: carnauba wax, beeswax; colours: E129, E133.

Check Choonies Jelly Filled Whales against your own diets in the app.