Is Chop Ginger Puree 75G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose powder

dextrose powder

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated, spicy-sweet ginger flavor with a smooth, slightly fibrous puree texture; commonly used to add fresh ginger heat to marinades, sauces, dressings, soups, and stir-fries. Reviewers often note convenient packaging, consistent flavor intensity, and time-saving ease, though a few mention variable heat levels between batches across seasons and production runs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ginger Purée (90%), Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check Chop Ginger Puree 75G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chop Ginger Puree 75G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyPeppery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepStir Fry