Is Chopn Block Landjäger Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- natural pork casing
- pork
- dextrose
natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt, Wine, Spices, Dextrose, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acidbacterial Culture, Natural Pork Casing, Natural Hardwood Smoke.
Check Chopn Block Landjäger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chopn Block Landjäger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 2 ct Pack, 8 oz Block
Cabot Creamery Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese Block 8 oz (Refrigerated)
Velveeta Queso Blanco Melting Cheese Dip & Sauce, 32 oz Block
About this product
Meat · Stick


