Is Chopped Salad Kit (Caesar Bacon) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- shredded parmesan cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, CAESAR DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICE], DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID], SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, MOLASSES, MUSTARD SEED), GARLIC CROUTONS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, YEAST), SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), BACON BITS (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING)
Check Chopped Salad Kit (Caesar Bacon) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chopped Salad Kit (Caesar Bacon) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


