Is Chorizo and gouda Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • gouda cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

gouda cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GOUDA CHEESE (80%) (Gouda Cheese (_Milk_), Stabiliser: Calcium Chloride), CHORIZO (20%) (PORK, Salt, Paprika Powder, Dextrose, Garlic, Rosemary Extract, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite). CHORIZO MADE WITH 133q OF RAW PORK PER 100g OF FINISHED PRODUCT. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain egg and soya. No artificial colours or flavourings. USE BY: See front of pack. STORAGE: Keep refrigerated below 5°C.

Check Chorizo and gouda against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch
Lactose Free? Chorizo and gouda | Spoonful