Is CHORIZO AND SAUCE, POTATOES, CHEESE, SALSA & TORTILLA STRIPS TEX MEX BOWL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- chorizo seasoning
- sauce chorizo
- beef
- dairy solids
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- shredded cheddar monterey jack cheddar
- chorizo
chorizo seasoning
Dietitian noteChorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork, a mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHORIZO AND SAUCE INGREDIENTS: CHORIZO (BEEF, ONION, CHORIZO SEASONING [PAPRIKA, {<100 PPM ETHOXYQUIN TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING}, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, LESS THAN 2% SOYBEAN OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE {AS PROCESSING AID}, CONTAINS MUSTARD], DISTILLED VINEGAR): SAUCE (TOMATOES IN JUICE [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND CITRIC ACID], WATER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS [CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC AND SOYBEAN OIL], ONION, GUAJILLO CHILI PEPPER, SALT, HABANERO PEPPERS, GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, AND ASCORBIC ACID {AS PROCESSING AID FOR COLOR}], CHILE DE ARBOL). SALSA ROJA INGREDIENTS: TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND CITRIC ACID), WATER CHIPOTLE PEPPERS (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC AND SOYBEAN OIL), ONION, GUAJILLO CHILI PEPPER, SALT, HABANERO PEPPERS, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, AND ASCORBIC ACID [AS PROCESSING AID FOR COLOR]), CHILE DE ARBOL. POTATOES INGREDIENTS: ROASTED RUSSET POTATOES, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (SAPP) MAY BE USED AS A PROCESSING AID TO RETAIN NATURAL COLOR. SHREDDED CHEDDAR MONTEREY JACK INGREDIENTS: CHEDDAR (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), MONTEREY JACK (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTI-CAKING (DAIRY SOLIDS, SUGARCANE FIBER, NATAMYCIN AS A MOLD INHIBITOR). TORTILLA STRIPS INGREDIENTS: CORN MASA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT.
Check CHORIZO AND SAUCE, POTATOES, CHEESE, SALSA & TORTILLA STRIPS TEX MEX BOWL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHORIZO AND SAUCE, POTATOES, CHEESE, SALSA & TORTILLA STRIPS TEX MEX BOWL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
CHICKEN BREAST GRANDE ENCHILADAS WITH TOMATILLO SAUCE & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE HAND ROLLED INTO A CHICKEN AND CHEESE TORTILLA, CHICKEN BREAST GRANDE ENCHILADAS WITH TOMATILLO SAUCE & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR ROASTED POTATOES ROASTED RUSSET POTATOES TOPPED WITH BROCCOLI AND CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR
Trader Joe's Breakfast Bowl with Scrambled Eggs, Potatoes, Cheddar Cheese, Pork Sausage and Uncured Bacon
FRIED CHICKEN MAC & CHEESE BREADED AND FRIED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTY STRIPS OVER CAVATAPPI PASTA IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, FRIED CHICKEN MAC & CHEESE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


