Is Unearthed Chorizo De Navarra 200G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • prepared with 155g of pork per 100g of product
  • filled into a natural pork casing
  • pork
  • potassium nitrate

prepared with 155g of pork per 100g of product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

filled into a natural pork casing
pork
potassium nitrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Paprika (2%), Smoked Paprika (1%), Garlic, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract, Filled into a Natural Pork Casing, Prepared with 155g of Pork per 100g of product, Moisture is lost during curing and maturation

Check Unearthed Chorizo De Navarra 200G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySmokySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Unearthed Chorizo De Navarra 200G | Spoonful