Is CHORIZO MEXICANO SAUSAGE, CHORIZO MEXICANO Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork fat
- pork
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PORK, PORK FAT, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, ONION, JALAPENO, GARLIC, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, CAYENNE PEPPER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BLACK PEPPER, CUMIN, CLOVES
Check CHORIZO MEXICANO SAUSAGE, CHORIZO MEXICANO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHORIZO MEXICANO SAUSAGE, CHORIZO MEXICANO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHORIZO MEXICANO SAUSAGE, CHORIZO MEXICANO is available at 1 retailer
Amazon
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichMeal Prep


