Is CHORIZO POTATO SCRAMBLE MEDIUM BOWL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • fully cooked chorizo crumbles
  • pork
  • cream

fully cooked chorizo crumbles

Dietitian note

Chorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork, a mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pork
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHIPOTLE SALSA (FIRE-ROASTED TOMATILLOS, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATOES, WATER, ROASTED ONIONS, ROASTED GARLIC, TOASTED NEW MEXICO CHILE, CHIPOTLE CHILE, ORGANIC BLUE AGAVE NECTAR SYRUP, ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GUAJILLO CHILE, THYME), COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CREAM, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), ROASTED POTATOES, FIRE-ROASTED RED AND YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, FULLY COOKED CHORIZO CRUMBLES (PORK, SALT, BLACK AND RED PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, OREGANO, PAPRIKA, SMOKED PAPRIKA, GROUND CUMIN), RED ONIONS, CILANTRO.

Check CHORIZO POTATO SCRAMBLE MEDIUM BOWL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryEarthy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchMeal PrepOn The Go