Is CHORIZO POTATO SCRAMBLE MEDIUM BOWL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • fully cooked chorizo crumbles

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fully cooked chorizo crumbles

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHIPOTLE SALSA (FIRE-ROASTED TOMATILLOS, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATOES, WATER, ROASTED ONIONS, ROASTED GARLIC, TOASTED NEW MEXICO CHILE, CHIPOTLE CHILE, ORGANIC BLUE AGAVE NECTAR SYRUP, ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GUAJILLO CHILE, THYME), COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CREAM, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), ROASTED POTATOES, FIRE-ROASTED RED AND YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, FULLY COOKED CHORIZO CRUMBLES (PORK, SALT, BLACK AND RED PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, OREGANO, PAPRIKA, SMOKED PAPRIKA, GROUND CUMIN), RED ONIONS, CILANTRO.

Check CHORIZO POTATO SCRAMBLE MEDIUM BOWL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryEarthy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchMeal PrepOn The Go