Is chorizo Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • milk
  • lactose
  • gouda cheese

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
lactose
gouda cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

gouda cheese (milk) (60%), chorizo rk sausage slices (pork, salt, lactose (milk). paprika, dextrose, sugar, smoked paprika, milk proteins, garlic, paprika extract, acidity regulator sodium citrates), antioxidants (sodium'erythorbate, extracts of rosemary), preservatives (sodium nitrite, potass um nitrate), black pepper, oregano) prepared with 120g of pork per 100g of finished product allergy advice: for allergens see ingredients nbold nutrition: typical values as sold per 100g. energy 1458k)

Check chorizo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep