Is Chosen Foods, 100% Pure Avocado Oil Spray Can, 128g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • do not store at temperatures above 120 degrees f

do not store at temperatures above 120 degrees f

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, neutral-flavored spray delivers a fine, even mist with smooth mouthfeel and minimal residue. Commonly used to lubricate pans, finish salads, reduce sticking for roasting, grilling, baking. Reviewers note convenient application, reliable coverage, ease of use; however, some report occasional can clogging, diminished spray pressure, premature can depletion over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Avocado Oil.

Check Chosen Foods, 100% Pure Avocado Oil Spray Can, 128g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chosen Foods, 100% Pure Avocado Oil Spray Can, 128g is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsZehrs

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBaking