Is Chosen Foods, 100% Pure Avocado Oil Spray Can, 128g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • do not store at temperatures above 120 degrees f

do not store at temperatures above 120 degrees f

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, neutral-flavored spray delivers a fine, even mist with smooth mouthfeel and minimal residue. Commonly used to lubricate pans, finish salads, reduce sticking for roasting, grilling, baking. Reviewers note convenient application, reliable coverage, ease of use; however, some report occasional can clogging, diminished spray pressure, premature can depletion over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Avocado Oil.

Check Chosen Foods, 100% Pure Avocado Oil Spray Can, 128g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chosen Foods, 100% Pure Avocado Oil Spray Can, 128g is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsZehrs

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBaking