Is Chosen Foods Dressing & Marinade, Unsweetened, Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic powdered buttermilk

organic powdered buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy ranch with a smooth, slightly thick texture that coats salads and vegetables evenly; commonly used as a dip for raw vegetables, wings, and sandwiches, and as a marinade for grilled chicken. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good pourability, versatile use, and occasional remarks about packaging and delivery delays reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AVOCADO OIL, FILTERED WATER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC POWDERED BUTTERMILK, SEA SALT, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC SPICES), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHOLE EGG POWDER, CHIVES, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, PARSLEY, DILL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, CELERY SEED EXTRACT.

Check Chosen Foods Dressing & Marinade, Unsweetened, Ranch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chosen Foods Dressing & Marinade, Unsweetened, Ranch is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishingTopping