Is Chris' Dips Spring Onion Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy dip offering a fresh, mild spring onion flavor and a soft, spreadable texture. Commonly used for chips, vegetable crudités, sandwiches, jacket potatoes and as a party platter accompaniment. Customer reviews often note consistent creaminess and versatile use, with occasional comments about a pronounced onion bite and shareable size.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids non-fat
- milk
- cream
- cream cheese
milk solids non-fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy dip offering a fresh, mild spring onion flavor and a soft, spreadable texture. Commonly used for chips, vegetable crudités, sandwiches, jacket potatoes and as a party platter accompaniment. Customer reviews often note consistent creaminess and versatile use, with occasional comments about a pronounced onion bite and shareable size.
Ingredients
Cream Cheese [Milk, Cream, Milk Solids Non-Fat, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Food Acid (270), Starter Culture], Spring Onion (5%), Mayonnaise [Thickener (1442), Vegetable Gum (415), Egg, Preservatives (202, 211)], Canola Oil, Onion, Garlic Paste, Preservatives (202, 211), Food Acid (330), Salt
Check Chris' Dips Spring Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chris' Dips Spring Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chris' Dips Spring Onion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


