Is Chris' Heritage Camembert Cherry & Walnut Dip 170g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- skim milk
- milk solids non-fat
- cream
- milk
- cream cheese
- yoghurt
- natural cherry flavour
- dextrose
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream (Milk), Milk Solids Non-Fat, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Food Acid (270), Starter Culture), Canola Oil, Camembert (14%) (Milk, Culture, Salt and Non-animal Rennet), Cherry Paste (7%), (Cherry Pulp (41%), Sugar, Glucose, Dextrose, Gelling Agent (440), Acidity Regulators (330,334, 331), Natural Cherry Flavour), Water, Cream(Cream (Milk), Mineral Salts (450, 500), Thickener(400)), Walnut (1%), Sugar, Vinegar, Yoghurt (Milk, Milk Solids, Skim Milk, Cream (Milk), Cultures), Chickpea Protein, Pea Protein, Sunflower Protein, Food Acids (330, 331), Salt, Preservatives (202,211), Vegetable Gums (415, 417, 401), Lemon JuiceConcentrate, Natural Cherry Flavour.
Check Chris' Heritage Camembert Cherry & Walnut Dip 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chris' Heritage Camembert Cherry & Walnut Dip 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chris' Heritage Camembert Cherry & Walnut Dip 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


