Is Chris' Heritage Camembert Cherry & Walnut Dip 170g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- milk solids non-fat
- milk solids
- cream
- milk
- cream cheese
- 415
- yoghurt
- natural cherry flavour
- dextrose
- +1 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream (Milk), Milk Solids Non-Fat, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Food Acid (270), Starter Culture), Canola Oil, Camembert (14%) (Milk, Culture, Salt and Non-animal Rennet), Cherry Paste (7%), (Cherry Pulp (41%), Sugar, Glucose, Dextrose, Gelling Agent (440), Acidity Regulators (330,334, 331), Natural Cherry Flavour), Water, Cream(Cream (Milk), Mineral Salts (450, 500), Thickener(400)), Walnut (1%), Sugar, Vinegar, Yoghurt (Milk, Milk Solids, Skim Milk, Cream (Milk), Cultures), Chickpea Protein, Pea Protein, Sunflower Protein, Food Acids (330, 331), Salt, Preservatives (202,211), Vegetable Gums (415, 417, 401), Lemon JuiceConcentrate, Natural Cherry Flavour.
Check Chris' Heritage Camembert Cherry & Walnut Dip 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chris' Heritage Camembert Cherry & Walnut Dip 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chris' Heritage Camembert Cherry & Walnut Dip 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


