No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Chris' Heritage Dips Vintage Cheddar & Caramelised Onion Cheese 170g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese [Milk, Cream, Milk Solids Non Fat, Sa lt, Vegetable Gum (410), Food Acid (270), Starter Culture], Vintage Cheddar (17%) [Milk, Salt, Miner al Salt (509), Starter Culture, Animal Rennet, Pre servatives (202, 221)], Caramelised Onion (12%) [O nion (80%), Canola Oil, Balsamic Vinegar, Olive Oi l, Sugar, Salt, Cultured Dextrose], Cream [Cream, Mineral Salts (450, 500), Thickener (400)], Mayonn aise [Canola Oil, Water, Vinegar, Egg, Salt, Sugar , Vegetable Gums (415, 401), Stabiliser (331), Lem on Juice], Yoghurt [Milk, Milk Solids, Skim Milk, Cream, Cultures], Canola Oil, Food Acid (330), Pre servatives (202, 211), Vegetable Gum (415).ENCLOSE D SACHET- Toasted Onion Flakes

Check Chris' Heritage Dips Vintage Cheddar & Caramelised Onion Cheese 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chris' Heritage Dips Vintage Cheddar & Caramelised Onion Cheese 170g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingGarnishing
Vegan? Chris' Heritage Dips Vintage Cheddar & Caramelised Onion Cheese 170g | Spoonful