Is Chris Heritage Natives Camembert, Beetroot & Rosella Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk solids non-fat
  • milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese

milk solids non-fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (milk, Cream (milk, Milk Solids Non-fat, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Food Acid (270), Starter Culture)), Canola Oil, Camembert (14%) (milk, Culture, Salt, Non-animal Rennet), Beetroot (8%) (beetroot, Sugar, Water, Salt, Food Acid (330)), Water, Cream (cream (milk, Mineral Salts (450, 500), Thickener (401)), Sugar, Vinegar, Wild Rosella (0.3%), Concentrated Beetroot Juice (food Acid (330)), Food Acids (330, 331), Salt, Chickpea Protein, Pea Protein, Sunflower Protein, Preservatives (202, 211), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vegetable Gums (415, 417, 401)). Enclosed Sachet: Pistachio. Contains Milk and Pistachio. May be present other Tree Nuts.

Check Chris Heritage Natives Camembert, Beetroot & Rosella Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryEarthyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing