Is Chris Heritage Natives Camembert, Beetroot & Rosella Dip Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 270
270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (milk, Cream (milk, Milk Solids Non-fat, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Food Acid (270), Starter Culture)), Canola Oil, Camembert (14%) (milk, Culture, Salt, Non-animal Rennet), Beetroot (8%) (beetroot, Sugar, Water, Salt, Food Acid (330)), Water, Cream (cream (milk, Mineral Salts (450, 500), Thickener (401)), Sugar, Vinegar, Wild Rosella (0.3%), Concentrated Beetroot Juice (food Acid (330)), Food Acids (330, 331), Salt, Chickpea Protein, Pea Protein, Sunflower Protein, Preservatives (202, 211), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vegetable Gums (415, 417, 401)). Enclosed Sachet: Pistachio. Contains Milk and Pistachio. May be present other Tree Nuts.
Check Chris Heritage Natives Camembert, Beetroot & Rosella Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chris Heritage Natives Camembert, Beetroot & Rosella Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


