No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Heritage Goats Cheese Dip & Truffle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese [Milk, Cream, Milk Solids Non-Fat, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Food Acid (270), Starter Culture], Goat Cheese (21%) [Goat Milk, Salt, Non-Animal Rennet, Cultures], Yoghurt [Milk, Milk Solids, Skim Milk, Cream, Cultures], Cream [Cream, Mineral Salts (450, 500), Thickener (400)], Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Black Truffle (<1.0%), Preservatives (202, 211), Black Pepper, Vegetable Gum (415), Food Acid (330). ENCLOSED SACHET: Black Pepper.

Check Heritage Goats Cheese Dip & Truffle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Heritage Goats Cheese Dip & Truffle is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryEarthyNuttyPeppery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Heritage Goats Cheese Dip & Truffle | Spoonful