Is Chris' Sundried Tomato, Cashew & Feta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient could contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil, Cashew Nuts (19%), Sun-Dried Tomato Preparation (18%) [Reconstituted Tomato Flakes (74%), Canola Oil, Sun-Dried Tomato Blend (5%) (Thickener (1442), Food Acid (330)), Sun-Dried Tomato (4%), Onion, Sugar, Salt, Preservatives (202, 211)], Feta (13%) [Milk, Salt, Mineral Salt (509), Rennet, Cultures], Water, Parmesan Cheese [Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Non-Animal Rennet], Garlic Paste, Sugar, Food Acid (330), Modified Starch (1442), Preservatives (202, 211), Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresin)

Check Chris' Sundried Tomato, Cashew & Feta against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chris' Sundried Tomato, Cashew & Feta is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSnacking