Is Chris' Sundried Tomato, Cashew & Feta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • rennet
  • 1442

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
milk
rennet

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil, Cashew Nuts (19%), Sun-Dried Tomato Preparation (18%) [Reconstituted Tomato Flakes (74%), Canola Oil, Sun-Dried Tomato Blend (5%) (Thickener (1442), Food Acid (330)), Sun-Dried Tomato (4%), Onion, Sugar, Salt, Preservatives (202, 211)], Feta (13%) [Milk, Salt, Mineral Salt (509), Rennet, Cultures], Water, Parmesan Cheese [Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Non-Animal Rennet], Garlic Paste, Sugar, Food Acid (330), Modified Starch (1442), Preservatives (202, 211), Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresin)

Check Chris' Sundried Tomato, Cashew & Feta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chris' Sundried Tomato, Cashew & Feta is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSnacking