Is Christie Bits And Bites Crispers Original Snack and Cracker Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • amylase
  • dextrose

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, savory bite-sized crackers and crisps deliver a balanced salt-forward flavor with varied textures from crisp shards to firm crackers. Commonly enjoyed as an everyday snack, party mix, or lunchbox addition, shoppers note consistent crunch, convenient resealable packaging, and family-friendly appeal for casual gatherings and travel snacking by many households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Wheat, Shortening (vegetable Oil, Modified Palm Oil), Corn Flour, Sugars (sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup), Salt, Oat Flour, Cheddar Cheese, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil, Garlic Powder, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Spices (with Celery), Baking Soda, Modified Milk Ingredients, Monocalcium Phosphate, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Vinegar, Paprika Extract, Diammonium Phosphate, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Yeast, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Hydroxide, Amylase, Protease, Natural Flavour, Caramel Colour, Annatto Extract, Sunset Yellow Fcf. Contains: Wheat, Barley, Oats, Milk.

Check Christie Bits And Bites Crispers Original Snack and Cracker Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoSalad