Is Chips Ahoy! Original Chocolate-Chip Cookies, 460g/16.2oz Soy Free?

Description
Sweet chocolate forward cookies deliver a crisp exterior and slightly chewy interior, offering a contrast many reviewers note. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, lunchbox treat, dunked in milk, or crumbled over ice cream, reviewers praise consistent texture and convenience, occasionally noting an overly sweet taste after storage.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet chocolate forward cookies deliver a crisp exterior and slightly chewy interior, offering a contrast many reviewers note. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, lunchbox treat, dunked in milk, or crumbled over ice cream, reviewers praise consistent texture and convenience, occasionally noting an overly sweet taste after storage.
Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, MILK INGREDIENTS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR), SHORTENING (VEGETABLE, MODIFIED PALM), GOLDEN SUGAR AND/OR SUGAR, SALT, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE, BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, CARAMEL COLOUR. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, MILK.
Check Chips Ahoy! Original Chocolate-Chip Cookies, 460g/16.2oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chips Ahoy! Original Chocolate-Chip Cookies, 460g/16.2oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chips Ahoy! Original Chocolate-Chip Cookies, 460g/16.2oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


