Is CHRISTMAS COOKIE ASSORTMENT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • citric acid in propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +1 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, SOY LECITHIN, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID IN PROPYLENE GLYCOL [PRESERVATIVE]), SUGAR, DARK CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, PALM], COCOA [ALKALI], WHEY POWDER [MILK], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), DECORETTES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONERY GLAZE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN], DEXTRIN, FD&C YELLOW #5 & #6, RED #3 & #40, BLUE #1 & 2, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX) WATER, CORN SUGAR, PECANS, COCONUT (SODIUM METABISULFITE), CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], FD&C RED #40, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), POWDERED SUGAR (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED AND HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED OR SOYBEAN], TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], RICE FLOUR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), MACAROON PASTE (APRICOT KERNELS, SUGAR, ALMONDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK, WHEAT), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, FD&C RED #3.

Check CHRISTMAS COOKIE ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Snacking