Is CHRISTMAS COOKIE ASSORTMENT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], MODIFIED PALM OIL), SUGAR, CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, RSPO PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA [ALKALI], WHEY [MILK], RSPO PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, FD&C RED #3, CARNAUBA WAX, FD&C YELLOW #5, BLUE #1, RED #40), WATER, CORN SUGAR, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CORNSYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVES], RED #40), MACAROON PASTE (APRICOT KERNEL, SUGAR, ALMONDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE), ALMONDS, PECANS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK, WHEAT), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, FD&C RED #3 & #40, YELLOW #5 & #6, BLUE #1 & #2.

Check CHRISTMAS COOKIE ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast