Is CHRISTMAS DECORATED COOKIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, PALM OIL SHORTENING, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVES {SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID}, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CARBONATE {COLOR}, VITAMIN A PLAMITATE), EGGS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CREAM OF TARTAR, LEAVENING MIX (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY POWDER (MILK).ICING: CONFECTIONERS SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), EGG WHITES, CREAM OF TARTAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GLYCERINE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2.

Check CHRISTMAS DECORATED COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing