Is Christopher Ranch Ginger Jar Prepacked - 4.25 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred ginger presents a bright, peppery bite with subtle sweetness and a tender yet occasionally fibrous texture. Commonly used as a sushi accompaniment, flavoring for stir-fries, marinades, or infused beverages, reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and occasional variability in slice thickness and intensity between jars across different purchase batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ginger, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Olive Oil, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate (A )

Check Christopher Ranch Ginger Jar Prepacked - 4.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Christopher Ranch Ginger Jar Prepacked - 4.25 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingTopping