Is Christopher Ranch Ginger Jar Prepacked - 4.25 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred ginger presents a bright, peppery bite with subtle sweetness and a tender yet occasionally fibrous texture. Commonly used as a sushi accompaniment, flavoring for stir-fries, marinades, or infused beverages, reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and occasional variability in slice thickness and intensity between jars across different purchase batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ginger, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Olive Oil, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate (A )

Check Christopher Ranch Ginger Jar Prepacked - 4.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Christopher Ranch Ginger Jar Prepacked - 4.25 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingTopping