Is Chuao Chocolatier Firecracker Dark Chocolate Bar Pescatarian?

Description
Bold dark chocolate delivers a crisp, snappy texture with lively popping sensations and a warming finish; commonly eaten as a snack, shared for tasting, or used to accent desserts. Reviewers frequently mention its contrasting textures, noticeable heat and novelty appeal, while some report inconsistent intensity and divisive flavor balance overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- carbon dioxide
carbon dioxide
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold dark chocolate delivers a crisp, snappy texture with lively popping sensations and a warming finish; commonly eaten as a snack, shared for tasting, or used to accent desserts. Reviewers frequently mention its contrasting textures, noticeable heat and novelty appeal, while some report inconsistent intensity and divisive flavor balance overall.
Ingredients
Premium 60% Dark Chocolate (Cacao (85% Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA), Cane Sugar (85% Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA), Cacao Butter (85% Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA), Sunflower Lecithin [as an Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla), Popping Candy (Sugar, Maltose, Carbon Dioxide), Chipotle Chile, Pasilla Chile, Sea Salt.
Check Chuao Chocolatier Firecracker Dark Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chuao Chocolatier Firecracker Dark Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Chuao Chocolatier Firecracker Dark Chocolate Bar is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


