Is Chuao Chocolatier Firecracker Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • carbon dioxide

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold dark chocolate delivers a crisp, snappy texture with lively popping sensations and a warming finish; commonly eaten as a snack, shared for tasting, or used to accent desserts. Reviewers frequently mention its contrasting textures, noticeable heat and novelty appeal, while some report inconsistent intensity and divisive flavor balance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Premium 60% Dark Chocolate (Cacao (85% Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA), Cane Sugar (85% Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA), Cacao Butter (85% Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA), Sunflower Lecithin [as an Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla), Popping Candy (Sugar, Maltose, Carbon Dioxide), Chipotle Chile, Pasilla Chile, Sea Salt.

Check Chuao Chocolatier Firecracker Dark Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chuao Chocolatier Firecracker Dark Chocolate Bar is available at 8 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterWegmansYummyAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing