Is CHUAO CHOCOLATIER, GOURMET HANDCRAFTED CHOCOLATE, SWEET & SALTY, SWEET & SALTY Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PREMIUM MILK CHOCOLATE (41% COCOA, COCOA BUTTER, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AS AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA), SEA SALT.
Check CHUAO CHOCOLATIER, GOURMET HANDCRAFTED CHOCOLATE, SWEET & SALTY, SWEET & SALTY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHUAO CHOCOLATIER, GOURMET HANDCRAFTED CHOCOLATE, SWEET & SALTY, SWEET & SALTY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


