Is Chuao Chocolatier Ooh Ahh Almond Joy-Filled Caramels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salted caramel (cane sugar, cream, butter, non-gmo-corn syrup, sea salt), premium dark chocolate (cacao, sugar, cacao butter, sunflower lecithin (as an emulsifier), natural vanilla), caramelized almonds (almonds, cane sugar, sea salt), fair trade certified (tm), by fair trade usa

Check Chuao Chocolatier Ooh Ahh Almond Joy-Filled Caramels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chuao Chocolatier Ooh Ahh Almond Joy-Filled Caramels is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping