Is Chuckanut Bay Vegan Cheesecake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream alternative
  • not derived from dairy
  • cream cheese alternative

sour cream alternative

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE ALTERNATIVE (WATER, EXPELLER PROCESSED NATURAL OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN, PALM FRUIT, OLIVE), MALTODEXTRIN, SOY PROTEIN, TOFU, NON DAIRY LACTIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, SALT), WATER, GRAHAM CRUMB (GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, CINNAMON, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), CANE SUGAR, SOUR CREAM ALTERNATIVE (WATER, EXPELLER PROCESSED NATURAL OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN, PALM FRUIT, OLIVE), MALTODEXTRIN, SOY PROTEIN, TOFU, NON DAIRY LACTIC ACID, SUGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT), COCONUT OIL, EGG REPLACER (POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH FLOUR, CALCIUM LACTATE (NOT DERIVED FROM DAIRY), CALCIUM CARBONATE, CREAM OF TARTER (LEAVENING), SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, METHYLCELLULOSE), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CRYSTALLIZED LEMON (CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL, LEMON JUICE), VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check Chuckanut Bay Vegan Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
VanillaCitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go