Is Chung Jung One - Hot Pepper Paste Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • fermented soy bean paste

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red pepper mixed seasoning (red pepper powder, water, salt, garlic, onion), sugars (com syrup), isomalto oligosaccharide, brown rice, water, fermented soy bean paste (soybean, water, salt), salt, alcohol, red pepper powder, brown rice powder, yeast extract powder (monosodium glutamate, yeast extract, dextrin)

Check Chung Jung One - Hot Pepper Paste against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chung Jung One - Hot Pepper Paste is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingGarnishing