Is Chung's Gourmet Quality Vegetable Spring Rolls 5 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These frozen rolls offer a crisp exterior and savory, tender filling when cooked as directed. Commonly used as appetizers, snacks, or party finger food paired with dipping sauces, they reheat quickly and serve conveniently. Customer feedback often highlights satisfying crunch for some buyers but occasional variability in texture and size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Cabbage, Carrots, Textured Vegetable Protein, Mung Bean Vermicelli (Mung Bean Starch, Green Pea Starch), Onion, Shitake Mushrooms, Celery, Palm Oil, Soy Sauce (Soy Bean Extract, Salt, Water), Contains 2% Or Less Of Cane Sugar, Sesame Oil, Garlic Powder, Salt, Cassava Starch, White Pepper, Flavor Enhancer (Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate). Crust: Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Palm Oil, Salt. Sauce: Water, Cane Sugar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Tomato Paste, Contains Less Than 2% Of Lemon Juice, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Rice Vinegar.

Check Chung's Gourmet Quality Vegetable Spring Rolls 5 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Chung's Gourmet Quality Vegetable Spring Rolls 5 Count is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep