Is Mama Marys Pizza Crust Gourmet Gluten Free Bag 2 Count - 6 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • dextrose
  • cultured dextrose
  • contains 2% or less of the following, psyllium husk fiber, dextrose, yeast, cultured dextrose

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mama Mary's Pizza Crust is a gluten-free, thin crust that comes in a bag with 2 counts, each weighing 6 oz. It is ready to bake and is suitable for dietary preferences. The crust is also kosher. According to people, the crust cooks quickly, tastes great, and is safe to consume. Additionally, it is gluten-free, which is appreciated by those with gluten sensitivities or dietary restrictions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour Mix (Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following, Psyllium Husk Fiber, Dextrose, Yeast, Cultured Dextrose (Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose), Salt, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Gludono Delta Lactone), Corn Starch, Calcium Propionate, Mono And Diglycerides, Fumaric Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Enzymes

Check Mama Marys Pizza Crust Gourmet Gluten Free Bag 2 Count - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mama Marys Pizza Crust Gourmet Gluten Free Bag 2 Count - 6 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep