Is CHUNK LIGHT TUNA SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • egg yolk powder
  • mayonnaise
  • skipjack tuna
  • modified corn starch & xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIPJACK TUNA, WATER, WHOLE GRAIN MUSTARD [WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM METABISULPHITE, SPICE], MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, EGG YOLK POWDER, VINEGAR), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH & XANTHAN GUM (THICKENERS), SALT, SKIM MILK.

Check CHUNK LIGHT TUNA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep